Fees, Fees, Fees: SDNY Bankruptcy Court Questions the Ongoing Validity of the “Blackstone Protocol” for Investment Banker Fees in Chapter 11 Cases
[…] They often require various professionals – attorneys, accountants, investment bankers, appraisers and other professionals – to represent and assist the trustee or debtor in possession in carrying out its duties under the Bankruptcy Code. Section 327 of the Bankruptcy Code provides that the trustee or debtor-in-possession may employ such professionals (as long as they are “disinterested persons” and do not hold or represent an interest adverse to the estate).

Two sections of the Bankruptcy Code deal with the compensation of such professionals. First, section 328(a) of the Bankruptcy Code provides that a trustee, with the court’s approval, may approve the retention of a professional “on any reasonable terms and conditions of employment, including on a retainer, on an hourly basis, on a fixed or percentage fee basis, or on a contingent fee basis.” Section 328(a) further states that “. . . the court may allow compensation different from the compensation provided under such terms and conditions after the conclusion of such employment, if such terms and conditions prove to have been improvident in light of developments not capable of being anticipated at the time of the fixing of such terms and conditions.” 11 U.S.C. § 328(a) (emphasis added). Section 330 of the Bankruptcy Code provides for a second (alternative) route for review of fees.