Fees, Fees, Fees: SDNY Bankruptcy Court Questions the Ongoing Validity of the “Blackstone Protocol” for Investment Banker Fees in Chapter 11 Cases
[…] Two objections were filed. The objecting parties – a creditor and the fee examiner – argued that the Court should review the investment bankers’ fee applications for reasonableness using the standards set forth in section 330 of the Bankruptcy Code and not under section 328(a) of the Bankruptcy Code. They then argued that the applications do not satisfy the section 330 reasonableness requirements with respect to the proposed transaction fees.
The Court took the opportunity to comment on how the standards under section 328(a) differ from those under section 330 of the Bankruptcy Code. The Court noted that under section 328(a), once the fees are approved, they are payable unless the approved terms and conditions “prove to have been improvident in light of developments not capable of being anticipated at the time of the fixing of such terms and conditions.” 11 U.S.C. §328(a). Essentially, the Court noted, under section 328(a), reasonableness is judged in advance, and the issue is not revisited except in the very narrow circumstances permitted by the statute.