Contributed by David G. Litvack
[…] Rather, the pleadings dispute whether the claim at issue, incurred postpetition but preconversion, was a prepetition claim for purposes of section 1126(a) as a result of section 348 of the Bankruptcy Code, which discusses the effect of case conversions on such claims. The court bypassed this issue and, instead, focused on the distinction between scheduled claims and filed claims.
Because the issue of whether a scheduled creditor can vote on a chapter 11 plan was not briefed, it appears that no party raised section 1111(a) of the Bankruptcy Code, which may have altered the court’s holding. Section 1111(a) provides the following:
A proof of claim or interest is deemed filed under section 501 of this title for any claim or interest that appears in the schedules filed under section 521(a)(1) or 1106(a)(2) of this title, except a claim or interest that is scheduled as disputed, contingent, or unliquidated.
11 U.S.C. § 1111(a) (emphasis added).