N.Y. Lien Law § 70.

A trust comes into “existence from the time of the making of the contract . . . out of which the claim arises,” and continues until “every trust claim . . . has been paid or discharged, or until such assets have been applied for the purposes of the trust.”  N.Y. Lien Law § 71, 75.  If the trustee is the owner, trust claims include “claims of contractors, subcontractors, architects, engineers, surveyors, laborers and materialmen arising out of the improvement, for which the owner is obligated, and also means any obligation of the owner incurred in connection with the improvement for a payment or expenditure defined as cost of improvement” in section 2(5).